Your browser does not support JavaScript!

Flashcards

Catherine Howard

What year was Catherine Howard born in?
1516
1525
1523
1520
1523
What family relationship did Catherine Howard have with Anne Boleyn?
she was her sister
they were not related
she was her cousin
she was her half-sister
she was her cousin
What was her mother's name?
Maud Green
Joyce Culpeper
Isabella I of Castile
Maria of Jülich-Berg
Joyce Culpeper
Was Catherine Howard able to read and write?
yes
no
yes
Who took care of young Catherine after her mother's death?
Anne Howard
Agnes Howard
Elizabeth Tilney
Jane Seymour
Agnes Howard
How could you describe her character?
vigorous, joyful
shy, secretive
calm, serious
loud, hooky
vigorous, joyful
What was her favorite thing to do?
book reading
horseback riding
dance
embroidery
dance
What was the name of the music teacher with whom Catherine probably had an affair?
Mannox
Lennox
Godfrey
Wilson
Mannox
When did Catherine Howard catch Henry VIII's eye?
during Henry and Anne of Cleves wedding
at the Anne Boleyn funeral
when Catherine moved to Anne of Cleves household court
when Henry VIII visited Norfolk
when Catherine moved to Anne of Cleves household court
When did she marry Henry VIII?
on 15 May 1542
on 17 January 1537
on 29 August 1541
on 28 July 1540
on 28 July 1540
Where did the royal wedding take place?
at Greenwich Palace
at Oatlands Palace
at Hampton Court Palace
at Palace of Whitehall
at Oatlands Palace
With whom did Catherine have a romance during her marriage to Henry VIII?
Richard Williams "Cromwell"
Thomas Heneage
Francis Dereham
Thomas Culpeper
Thomas Culpeper
How was Catherine Howard executed?
poisoned
beheaded with an axe
hanged
drawn
beheaded with an axe
Give the date of her death.
13 February 1542
28 March 1544
6 December 1543
1 May 1543
13 February 1542